Privacy Policy - Adamson (Phil.) Inc.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Objective
What is personal information?
How will personal information be collected?
What personal information do we collect?
Use of personal information?
How we manage personal information?
How do we store and protect personal information?
Cookies?
Inquiries

Adamson Phil is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We respect and value your privacy rights and all personnel data collected are processed in adherence to the general principals of transparency and legitimate purpose and proportionality.


Personal information applies to any information about yourself, including but not limited to: name, date of birth, address, your medical information past and current, SSS, marital status government issued documents and IDs, work related documents, allotment details etc.

The information is necessary during the course of your evaluation and confirmed employment procedures and in effective communication of employment with the company's Principals.


We collect your personal information online through the Application Form under the Apply Online section under the Seafarers page of our web site.


We collect your personal information such as name, address, landline, cellphone, email, birthday, civil status, educational background, licenses, training certificates and sea service employment, allotment authorization and beneficiary list. We may collect information from your previous agencies on work employment, from government agencies related to your application. During pre-deployment documentation such as contracts, allotments and visa applications. Medical tests present or previous if necessary, performance feedback or complaints in the course of your contract or work place accidents.


The information is necessary to determine your qualification and competence in accordance with your job application for our Principals and other relevant government agencies. Additionally we may collect other personal details such as work information thru background checking of your previous work experience and other information in connection with your possible work.

We use the personal information you provide for the purpose of consideration and approval from the Principal, application of visas, issuance of certificates of competence, issuance of contracts, flag applications and reporting to the SSS, PhilHealth and Pag-ibig and medical clinics and for background checks.


Our employees are aware of their duties in keeping the information it collects from you secure. Any breach of privacy will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action against the staff who committed the breach in accordance with our regulations, provided the circumstances warrant it.


Personal information is stored in a combination of computer storage facilities, secured storage records room, controlled paper based files and other records. We take measures to protect your personal information.

We may store your information for a period of time, depending on the need. When your personal information is no longer needed it will be removed / deleted.


This privacy policy covers this website and its subdomains. These sites may link to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third-party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and review the practices of all websites you visit.

You can use your web browser's cookie settings to determine how third party website uses cookies. If you do not want third party websites to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Adamson Phil uses a third party service to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookie. Data generated is not shared with any other party.


Email : adamsonphil@eastern.com.ph
Fax Numbers: +63 2 815 4572




Pioneers Serving The Seafaring Community Since 1967.


11F SAGE HOUSE, 110 V.A. RUFINO ST., LEGASPI VILLAGE, M.C.P.O BOX 1707, MAKATI, 1229 PHILLIPPINES
TEL. (+632) 816-2316 / 816-0794 FAX: (+632) 815-4572 EMAIL: adamsonphil@eastern.com.ph